Solo Exhibitions
2012
Willow to Wire, Horsham Museum & Art Gallery

Group Exhibitions
2016
Summer Show 2016: Weave, The Makers Guild in Wales, Craft in the Bay
2015
Inspire: Winter Selling Exhibition, Walford Mill Crafts, Wimbourne, Dorset
Back to the Beach, Worthing Museum & Art Gallery
Beastly Magic, SITselect
Basketry Identity, Riverhouse Barn Arts Centre, Walton-on-Thames
Tutor's Exhibition, West Dean College
2014
The Costume and Textile Association for Norfolk Museums Geoffrey Squire Memorial Exhibition and Competition ‘Silvery Threads’, Norwich Cathedral
2013
Worshipful Company of Basketmakers Exhibition, Guildhall Library, London
Light, Line and Form with Debbie Forsdyke and Sarah Sepe, Steyning Museum
2011
Basketry Exhibition, Stella Harding, Mary Crabb and Maggie Smith, New Ashgate Gallery, Farnham
Basketry Arts Useful & Beautiful, The Apricot Gallery, The Rag Factory, London
2010-11
Precious Reclaiming Art and Craft
Hove Museum & Art Gallery
Platform Gallery, Clitheroe
Banbury Museum
Oriel Wrecsam
Winchester Discovery Centre
Harley Gallery, Worksop
2010
West Dean College, New Tutors Exhibition
ArtCraftDesign Dialogue, Christine Walker Gallery
2009
Brighton Fringe Festival and Steyning Festival, Cow Shed Studios
2008
World Basketry, Pinolere Cultural Association
2007
Grace Barrand Design Centre

Collections
2012 Horsham Museum & Art Gallery
2008 Museum of Basketry, Juan González Fariña, Pinolere Cultural Association

Awards
2016
craft&design Selected Silver Award 2016: Specialist Media
2015
Highly Commended - Class A awarded by The Society of Model & Experimental Engineers
2014
Second Prize - Three Dimensional Items, Geoffrey Squire Memorial Competition ‘Silvery Threads’
2013
craft&design Selected Finalist 2013: Specialist Media
2010
Finalist of Best Basket of the Year Competition 2010 organised by The Worshipful Company of Basketmakers
2008
Third prize for Artistic and Design Basketry. The IV International Traditional and Design Basketry Competition, Pinolere 2008
Bronze medal - Class B awarded by The Society of Model & Experimental Engineers

Professional Membership
Yeoman Member of The Worshipful Company of Basketmakers
The Basketmakers’ Association

Education and Professional Development
2016
Accreditation for Practical Solutions for Dyscalculia provided by The British Dyslexia Association
2015
British Dyslexia Association - Identifying Dyscalculia, Supporting Students with Dyscalculia

2011-13
Foundation Diploma in Art & Design, West Dean College
2009
Crafts Council Emerging Makers Development Programme, Contemporary Basketry
Basketry: Imbenge technique using telephone wire, Ann Nazareth, City Lit
2007
Rediscovery of Basketmaking, ‘East Weaves West’, Hisako Sekijima, Quay Arts Centre
2006-
Short courses in photography, silversmithing and jewellery, West Dean College
2005
Soft Textile Basketry, Mary Butcher, West Dean College
2000-3
Basketry short courses, Jackie Binns and Mary Butcher
1993
B Ed (Honours): Middle Age Range, Maths,
West Sussex Institute of Higher Education, an accredited college of the University of Southampton

Experience
2017
Woven Communities Symposium 2, St Andrew's University. Speaker, Basketry and Maths
2016-
Basketry Researcher for Then and Now; Basketry in WW1, University of Hertfordshire
2009-
Short Course Basketry Tutor, West Dean College
2008-
Freelance Contemporary Basketmaker and Tutor
2008-
1:1 Maths tutor KS2,3,4 and A Level
2014-15
Maths Support Teacher, West Sussex
2009-11
Tutor for West Sussex Able Pupil Programme
Teaching curriculum based, creative maths and art sessions for pupil enrichment
2002-08
Amberley Museum & Heritage Centre, West Sussex
Education Officer. Developing and delivering an education programme for schools and family learning.
Working alongside volunteers and craftspeople to encourage learning through the people, objects, places and skills found at the Museum.
Also providing sessions for West Sussex Able Pupil Programme
1993-06
Teaching in schools in West Sussex
Primary class teacher. Maths and music co-ordinator.
Support and enrichment teacher for maths.
Specialist music and art teacher.